HPCL Recruitment through GATE 2019

HPCL Recruitment through GATE 2019 – Application forms for Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited (HPCL) Recruitment through GATE 2019 will tentatively be available online from January 2019 onwards. Eligible applicants with valid GATE 2019 score in Mechanical, Electrical, Civil, Electronics & Telecommunication, Chemical and Instrumentation Engineering will likely be eligible to apply in the event that they meet the desired standards.

Aspiring applicants will have to fill and submit the application form for HPCL recruitment through GATE 2019 by means of February. Candidates is also required to pay the application fee by means of challan/web banking/bank card/debit card. Candidates will likely be decided on for recruitment at the submit of Officers in accordance with their GATE score.

In case applicants are shortlisted, they is also known as for GD/GT or Personal Interview. To know extra about HPCL recruitment through GATE 2019 like necessary dates, application form, choice process, eligibility standards associated with age, tutorial qualification, nationality, and so forth, learn the thing underneath.

GATE 2019 will likely be conducted by means of IIT Madras on February 2, 3, nine and 10, 2019. The registration for GATE 2019 has began from August 31 and will likely be available until September 21 with out overdue fee and until October 1, 2018 with overdue fee. GATE 2019 result will likely be announced on March 16, 2019 and the score cards of GATE 2019 will likely be released one at a time on March 20.

Important Dates associated with HPCL Recruitment 2019

S.No.EventDates
1.Application form for HPCL Recruitment beginsJanuary, 2019
2.Deadline for filing HPCL application formFebruary, 2019
3.GATE 2019 examFebruary 2, 3, nine and 10, 2019
4.GATE 2019 Admit CardJanuary 4, 2019
5.GATE Result 2019March 16, 2019
6.GATE Score Card 2019March 20, 2019

Eligibility Criteria for HPCL Recruitment through GATE 2019

S.No.Eligibility Parameters for HPCLSpecifications
1NationalityIndians only can apply
2Qualifying ExaminationCandidates will have to have passed/cleared complete time Four years bachelor’s degree in Engineering/Technology
3Pass Percentage
  • Candidates belonging to General and OBC (NCL) categories must have secured a minimum of 60% aggregate marks within the qualifying exam
  • Candidates from SC/ST and PwD categories must have secured a minimum of 50% aggregate marks within the qualifying test
4Final year studentsAt the time of filling the application form or applying

Gen/OBC (NCL) category applicants will have to have secured 60% aggregate marks, whilst SC/ST/PwD applicants must have secured minimal 50% aggregate marks until the ultimate semester exam

For Selection  However, the situation for the final year students is they must submit their final mark sheet by means of August 31, 2019

5OBC NCL Reservation Certificate as on February, 2019 (precise date will likely be specified later)
  • Candidates must now not belong to creamy layer. Also, the caste & group of the candidate will have to be indexed within the ‘Central checklist of Other Backward Classes’
  • The certificates will have to be within the prescribed format acceptable for objective of reservation in appointment to posts below Government of India/Central Government Public Sector Undertaking as contained in DOPT Memo No. 36036/2/2013- Estt. (Res.) dated 30-05-2014 from a reliable authority issued in 2018.
6Age Limit as on June 30, 2019Candidates from General Category aren’t required to be greater than 25 years. In different phrases, applicants are required to be born on or after June 30, 1994

Relaxation to other category applicants as follows

  • Five years for SC & ST
  • Three years for OBC-NC
  • 10 years for PWD (UR)
  • 13 years for PWD (OBC-NC)
  • 15 years for PWD (SC/ST) applicants
  • Candidates domiciled within the State of Jammu & Kashmir throughout January 1, 1981 to December 31, 1990 can avail relaxation as much as Five years
  • Ex-servicemen & Commissioned Officers (together with ECOs/ SSCOs) – Five years relaxation subject to rendering minimal Five years carrier in Armed Forces and fulfilment of alternative prerequisites prescribed by means of the Government of India
7NOCAt the time of interview, all applicants hired in Government/Semi- Government/Central/State

Government Departments/Public Sector Undertakings are required to provide ‘No Objection

Certificate’ from their employer

8Non Eligible DisciplinesCandidates who’ve studied Automobile Engineering, Production Engineering, Mechatronics, Industrial Engineering, Construction Engineering, and so forth aren’t eligible.

Eligibility & Selection Criteria for HPCL Recruitment through GATE 2019

S.No.Discipline Prescribed 4-year complete time Engineering DegreeGATE Paper Code
1MechanicalMechanical, Mechanical & ProductionME
2Electronics &TelecommunicationElectronics, Electronics & Communication, Electronics & Telecommunication, Applied ElectronicsEC
3ElectricalElectrical, Electrical & ElectronicsEE
4InstrumentationInstrumentation, Instrumentation & Control, Electronics & Instrumentation, Instrumentation & Electronics, Instrumentation & Process ControlIN
5CivilCivilCE
6ChemicalChemical, Petrochemical, Petroleum Refining & Petrochemical, Petroleum RefiningCH

HPCL Recruitment Application Form 2019

Candidates can apply for only one self-discipline and only if they have got valid GATE 2019 scores. Candidates can check the given table above to grasp which GATE paper will likely be regarded as for which department of their qualifying exam.

How to apply for HPCL Recruitment through GATE 2019?

Candidates need to practice and complete the next steps for applying,

What to keep able prior to Registration for HPCL Recruitment 2019?

  • Scanned reproduction of the similar passport size picture affixed in GATE application (in jpg/gif format and in dimension lower than 50 KB)
  • Resume (in document/docx format most document dimension 200 KB)

Stage 1 – Registration

 The first step within the HPCL recruitment is registration. To do this, applicants muct click on on “Career Opportunities”.  Registration for HPCL recruitment through GATE 2019 will only be conceivable after downloading their GATE admit card 2019 on which their GATE registration number 2019 will likely be available. Candidates need to login and use this registration number of GATE 2019 to check in.

Stage 2 Filling application form and submission

After registration, applicants wish to fill the application form by means of entering the next details,

  • Details associated with GATE 2019 – Registration No, Paper and so forth
  • Complete Name (As discussed in GATE 2019 application form)
  • Mailing Address
  • Educational Qualification details

Candidates might subsequent upload their resume and as in keeping with the specification discussed above.

They will have to submit the application form online and then a novel 12 digit HPCL Application Number will likely be generated. Candidates will have to download their application form and take a printout of the similar. They will have to then affix a contemporary passport size on it and put a signature on the specified area. This published application form will have to be saved protected as it’s going to be required at various steps of the recruitment process.

Stage 3 – Application fee payment

General category applicants need to pay Rs 236 in case of debit playing cards, Rs 271 in case of bank cards and Rs 271 in case of payment through bank vouchers. SC/ST/PWD applicants are exempted from fee payment.

Fee Payment Modes

For online payment

Payment can also be performed through Credit/Debit Card. Candidates will to find the standing modified to Payment Received on a success fee payment. Take a printout of the acknowledgement of payment and keep it protected.

For offline payment through SBI Challan

  • Download the challan and take a printout.
  • After two running days of application submission, cross and deposit the quantity in  cash in HPCL Powerjyoti A/C Number 32315049001 at nearest SBI department
  • After the fee payment, cross-check and be sure that the bank affixes ‘payment won’ stamp and Journal no. on each portions of challan.
  • Collect the ‘Candidate’s reproduction’ of phase 2 of the challan from bank and keep it protected for long term reference.
  • On a success fee payment, the payment standing will exchange to “Payment Received”

Note: If the fee payment standing isn’t up to date to “Payment Received” inside of 3-Four running days, then the applicants will have to mail the scanned reproduction of paid challan to [email protected]

Selection Process for HPCL Recruitment through GATE 2019

S.No.Stages of Selection Parameters
1ShortlistingCategory-wise self-discipline clever merit list in accordance with GATE 2019 marks
2Pre-selectionSelection gear like Group Discussion (GD) & Personal Interviews (PI) and so forth
3SelectionBased on Medical Fitness as in keeping with corporate coverage

Reservation Criteria for HPCL Recruitment through GATE 2019

S.No.CategoryReservation
1SC, ST and OBC- NCLReservation will likely be as in keeping with Government Directives
2PwD applicants (with 40% or above incapacity)3% of the vacancies will likely be reserved

Reservation Criteria

S.No.PositionPwD Category

1

Civil EngineerOA. OL. HH

2

Electronics & Telecommunication EngineerOL. HH

3

Mechanical EngineerOL. HH

4

Chemical EngineerOA. OL

5

Instrumentation EngineerOL. HH

6

Electrical EngineerOL. HH

The process after HPCL Selection through GATE 2019

Job Profile

Selected applicants need to go through one year of coaching (necessary) submit which they are going to be absorbed as Officers at HPCL. Candidates can also be posted for shift tasks in any SBU/Division/Department of the PSU at anyplace within the nation/in a different way.

Training & Probation

For 1 year from the date of becoming a member of, the chosen Officers will likely be on Probation. Post a success coaching of entirety, they are going to be showed as officials in Grade A. Confirmation letters will likely be given to the subject to complying with sufficient performance, attendance necessities, verification of antecedents, verification of caste standing/certificates and caste validity anywhere acceptable and qualifying in technical competency test and mission. Rs 5000 will likely be deducted as retention quantity throughout the primary six months of probation. This quantity will likely be refunded after affirmation.

Pay Scale and Perks

On becoming a member of, the applicants can be entitled to further advantages as acceptable. Besides Basic Pay, they are going to be entitled to allowance at 50% of Basic Pay below Cafeteria Approach (together with clinical advantages for self and members of the family), Dearness Allowance, HRA and retirement Benefits as much as 30% of Basic Pay & DA which come with Contributory Provident Fund, Gratuity, and Superannuation Benefit acceptable as in keeping with Corporation’s coverage in drive at the moment. Apart from this, Performance Related Pay (PRP) may be paid to them as in keeping with the PSU’s coverage.

Details associated with Remuneration Package (Cost to the corporate)

PositionSalary GradeBasic SalaryApprox. CTC***
OfficerA60,000 – 1,80,00016.69 Lacs

GATE Cutoff for HPCL Recruitment

GATE Cutoff for HPCL recruitment is the marks/score required by means of the applicants to be able to be regarded as eligible for recruitment. Candidates can check underneath the GATE cutoff (which is the uncooked marks out of 100) ofthe earlier year for various categories.

GATE Cutoff for HPCL recruitment through GATE in 2016

DisciplineUROBCSCSTPwD
Mechanical75.1470.6958.3450.8538.87
Electrical67.3565.2353.5551.6135.14
Civil66.9762.2654.9154.2632.28
Instrumentation61.3357.3344.6735.3325.67
E &TC63.1862.8853.3547.8337.51
Chemical5451.6744.334134

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *