TIET B.Tech Admissions 2019

TIET B.Tech Admissions 2019 – Thapar Institute of Engineering and Technology (Deemed to be University) will conduct TIET B.Tech 2019 admissions in line with the JEE Main score. The application form of TIET B.Tech 2019 will likely be available tentatively in remaining week of February in online mode.

However, prior to applying for the admission for TIET B.Tech 2019 applicants are advised to satisfy and check the eligibility standards prescribed by the authorities. Thapar Institute of Engineering and Technology will conduct any separate entrance exam for admission to its various B.Tech/Bio-Tech programmes.

Based at the JEE Main 2019 score, authorities will get ready the merit list of TIET B.Tech 2019. Candidates whose identify will appear within the merit list, released tentatively in remaining week of May will likely be referred to as for counselling and seat allotment process. TIET B.Tech 2019 counselling will likely be held in offline mode tentatively within the first week of July.

Steps like document verification, allotment of seats and fee payment will likely be incorporated within the counselling process. To know extra details associated with TIET B.Tech Admissions 2019 like application form availability, eligibility standards, merit list, counselling process and so on. learn the overall article.

Overview of TIET B.Tech Admission

ParticularsSpecifications
Name of AdmissionThapar Institute of Engineering and Technology B.Tech Admission
Commonly Known AsTIET B.Tech
Admission Conducting BodyThapar Institute of Engineering and Technology (Deemed to be University)
Category of the ExamUndergraduate (UG)
Application ModeOnline
Purpose of the ExamFor admissions to various  B.Tech programmes offered by the Institute
Selection CriteriaBased on JEE Main 2019 Scores and a minimum of 60% marks within the 10+2 exam or identical.

TIET B.Tech Admission Dates 2019

TIET 2019 B.Tech admission dates are given within the table under for candidate’s reference. Given admission dates are tentative. It will likely be up to date once formally announced.

TIET 2019 B.Tech Admission Dates

EventsDates
Commencement of application processLast week of February 2019
Last date to submit application formthe Third week of May 2019
Release of first listing of decided on applicants based on JEE Main 2019 scoreLast week of May 2019
Fee deposit through applicants of first listing & entry within the ‘Fee Confirmation Slip’Last week of May 2019
Release of the 2nd listing of decided on applicantsSecond week of June 2019
Fee deposit through applicants of the 2nd listingSecond week of June 2019
Release of the 3rd listing of shortlisted applicantsLast week of June 2019
Fee deposit through applicants of 3rd listing & access within the ‘Fee Confirmation Slip’Third week of 2019

TIET B.Tech Eligibility Criteria 2019

Candidates who’re in quest of admission to various B.Tech programmes presented through Thapar Institute of Engineering and Technology should refer and meet the TIET 2019 eligibility standards prescribed through the authorities. Age prohibit, qualifying exam & marks to call few are the parameters which can be indexed below the eligibility standards. Candidates are instructed to check the eligibility standards of TIET B.Tech 2019, prior to applying for the admissions.

Nationality- Should be a citizen of India

Age criteria- Candidates will have to born on or after October 1, 1994. In case of applicants belonging to SC/ST/PwD applicants, there’s 5-years relaxation in age.

Qualifying Examination & Marks: Candidates should have passed 10+2 or identical exam with a minimum of 60% marks (for SC/ST applicants 55%) in the aggregate of 3 subjects- Mathematics, Physics and anybody subject out of Biology, Chemistry Technical Vocational subject and Biotechnology. If now not this,

Candidates should have passed 10+2 or identical exam with a minimum of 80% marks (75% for SC/ST applicants) in the aggregate of 3 subjects- Mathematics, Physics, and anybody subject out of Biology, Biotechnology, Technical Vocational subject and Chemistry.

Candidates who’ve passed degree from any AICTE recognized institute or a state board of technical training of a minimum of the 3-year period with minimal 60% (55% for SC/ST applicants) also are eligible for  TIET B.Tech admissions 2019.

Marks Required in JEE Main 2019-  Candidates should protected a minimum of 20% aggregate marks (for SC/ST applicants 15%) in JEE Main 2018. Or applicants should download a minimum of 15% aggregate marks (10% for SC/ST applicants) in JEE Main 2019.

TIET B.Tech Application Form 2019

The authorities will release the application form of TIET B.Tech 2019 in online mode tentatively in the 3rd week of May. Along with the form, applicants will likely be required to deposit application fees of TIET B.Tech 2019. Candidates who will likely be filling the application form can cross in the course of the discussed under steps to understand how to fill TIET B.Tech 2019 application form. However, prior to continuing additional, keep the next issues able.

Before Filling TIET B.Tech 2019 Application Form, Keep Following Things Ready

  • Scanned image of new dimension passport of the candidate in prescribed format and size
  • Scanned image of the signature in prescribed format and size
  • Category certificates (if acceptable)
  • JEE Main 2019 Admit Card
  • PwD certificates (if acceptable)

Steps to Fill TIET B.Tech Application Form 2019

Given under are the steps to practice to fill out and submit the application form.

Step 1: Get Register- Candidates should sign up themselves through entering their identify, e-mail address, cell number, and the programme they want to apply for. Once submit all of the details, ‘create a new account possibility will appear. Click on it.

Step 2:  Generation of Username- The ‘username’ and ‘password’ will likely be despatched to the applicants registered email-id and cell number. Change the password and proceed.

Step 3: Fill the Application Form- Enter personal, academic, qualifying exam and different considered necessary details along side the communique address.

Step 4: Upload Photograph and Signature- Upload scanned photographs of , signature, parent’s signature and JEE Main admit card in required format and size as prescribed.

Step 5: Pay the Application Fees- Once uploaded the pictures, pay Rs 1500 because of the application fee of TIET B.Tech 2019. The application fee can also be paid both in online or offline mode.

Modes of Fee Payment

Online- Can pay via credit/debit card or net banking.

Offline- Can pay via demand draft (DD) drawn in favour of Thapar Institute of Engineering & Technology and payable at Patiala. If a candidate opts for offline mode, he/she should despatched DD along side the application form via registered post or deposit in individual on the given under address:

“Incharge Admission Cell’
Thapar Institute of Engineering & Technology
Patiala (Punjab) – 147 004

Step 6: Submit and Take a Print Out of Application Form- After paying the application fees, submit the form and take a 2 printouts of it for long run reference.

TIET B.Tech Merit List 2019

Based at the applicants JEE Main 2019 score, authorities will get ready TIET B.Tech 2019 merit list. All the applicants whose identify will appear within the merit list will likely be referred to as for counselling and seat allotment process. The merit list of TIET B.tech 2019 will likely be released in online mode. Candidates can check the merit list through log-in to their account the use of their credentials.

TIET B.Tech Cutoff 2019

After the realization of each and every spherical of counselling, the cutoff of TIET 2019 will likely be released through the authorities. The cutoff will likely be within the form of opening and shutting rank of that individual spherical. Based at the TIET B.Tech 2019 cutoff applicants gets an concept about their probabilities of admission for the course they have got applied for. The cutoff would be the minimal marks required for admission to the university and the programme. From the given under table applicants can check the former year cutoff for his or her reference:

Previous Year Cutoff of TIET B.Tech

TIET B.Tech Cutoff listing for first counselling 2018

BranchPunjabOutside Punjab
Last RankMarks of Last RankLast RankMarks of Last Rank 
CHEChemical211458557519889
CIECivil201026566230397
COEComputer5367710324741137
COSEComputer Science882608329595129
ECEElectronics1366416838633117
EICElectronics Instrumentation and Control231155525925999
ELEElectrical1944065744039112
ENCElectronics and Computer992837932840125
MECMechatronics205954556106698
MEEMechanical1408116741681114
MPEMechanical (Production)250474507086292

TIET B.Tech Cutoff listing for 2nd counselling 2018

BranchPunjabOutside Punjab
Last RankMarks of Last RankLast RankMarks of Last Rank
CHEChemical2930234511735573
CIECivil300159458637884
COEComputer807318632440125
COSEComputer Science1606116338826117
ECEElectronics2577584949052107
EICElectronics Instrumentation and Control296551459867279
ELEElectrical299708457086592
ENCElectronics and Computer1837835942941113
MECMechatronics2967344510422177
MEEMechanical2855994655109102
MPEMechanical (Production)2941374512152572

TIET B.Tech Cutoff listing for 3rd counselling 2018

BranchPunjabOutside Punjab
Last RankMarks of Last RankLast RankMarks of the Last Rank
CHEChemical2612814921360855
CIECivil3000694514679565
COEComputer864528432471125
COSEComputer Science2232475346770109
ECEElectronics3031364557903100
EICElectronics Instrumentation and Control2656214820759755
ELEElectrical2801414611216775
ENCElectronics and Computer2577584949075107
MECMechatronics2209275321175655
MEEMechanical291238457884787
MPEMechanical (Production)2735564721309955

TIET B.Tech 2017 Cutoff

S.No.B.Tech ProgrammePunjab Candidates Outside Punjab Candidates 
GENPGENO
1Computer Engineering7777442872
2Electronics & Communication Engineering20511467863
3Electronics and Computer Engineering12622577523
4Mechanical Engineering24460978103

TIET B.Tech Counselling 2019

The TIET B.Tech 2019 counselling will likely be conducted in offline mode tentatively within the remaining week of May. for JEE Main qualified applicants. Their will likely be separate counselling for Board toppers and sportsperson category applicants which will likely be held tentatively within the first week of July. During the counselling process, applicants will likely be allocated seat in line with the merit and the preference entered through them. Once the seat is allocated applicants should examine their documents and pay the academic fees to verify their seat. Candidates should remember that document verification will likely be held in offline mode at TIET Auditorium, Patiala. Given under are the tentative dates of TIET B.Tech 2019 counselling for applicants reference:

TIET B.Tech Counselling Dates 2019

S.No.EventsDates
1In individual counselling & document verification for board toppers of 2019, sports category J&K, NE States categoryFirst week of July 2019
2Commencement of Round 1 of counselling together with document verification & deposition of feeSecond week of July 2019
3Round 1 of counselling (for General category applicants)Second week of July 2019
4Round 2 of counsellingFirst week of August 2019
5Round Three of counsellingSecond week of August 2019

Documents Required For Verification

Following authentic certificate should carry along side the set of attested copies for verification:

  • Copy of filled downloaded application form of TIET B.Tech 2019
  • JEE Main 2019 admit card
  • JEE Main 2019 Result
  • Character Certificate
  • Medical Fitness Certificate (if acceptable)
  • Reserved Category (if acceptable)
  • JEE Main 2019 Score Card
  • 10+2/ degree/ graduation/ post-graduation DMC
  • Migration Certificate
  • Matriculation/ Higher Secondary Certificate appearing Date of Birth
  • Income Certificate
  • Residence evidence for J&Ok and NE State Categories
  • The affidavit required in case of discontinuity of studies
  • Affidavit of Anti-Ragging through students and parents
  • Affidavit of Anti-Alcohol/ Drug Abuse through students and parents

To check the fee structure of Thapar Counselling –Click here

Contact Info

Thapar Institute of Engineering & Technology

Nabha Rd, Patiala

Contact Nos.- 08288008120, 08288008121

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *